ISS-LOGO.jpg

AC/AD

Workshop: NIAAA LTC 608 "Management Strategies and Organization Techniques"
Session: 1
Room: Paris
Lecturer: Sheri Stice
NIAAA LTC 703 "Student Centered Educational Athletics-Performance Beyond the X's and 0's"
Session: 1
Room: Madird
Lecturer: Ron Belinko
Workshop: NIAAA LTC 705 "Coach Centered Educational Athletics - A Character Based Coach to Coach Mentoring Program"
Session: 2-4
Room: Madrid
Lecturer: Ron Belinko
Workshop: NIAAA LTC 719 "Management/Supervision and Decision Making Concepts, Methods and Applications"
Session: 2-4
Room: Paris
Lecturer: Sheri Stice

Administrative Assistants

Workshop: Administrative Assistants Job Alike
Session: 2
Room: Berlin
Lecturer: ---

All

Workshop: Working Effectively With International Families and Students
Session: 5
Room: Berlin
Lecturer: Peter Welch
Workshop: Bringing Khan Academy to Your School
Session: 3-4 / 5-6
Room: London
Lecturer: Elizabeth Slavitt
Workshop: Building Learning Environments for Systems Thinking
Session: 5-6
Room: Rome
Lecturer: Micah Fierstein
Workshop: Building Trusting Learing Environments for Innovation
Session: 2-3
Room: 8
Lecturer: Micah Fierstein
Workshop: Discussing the Undiscussable
Session: 7-8
Room: Rome
Lecturer: Micah Fierstein
Workshop: Facilitation Strategies and Structures for Promoting Collaborative Conversations
Session: 7-8
Room: Cracow I
Lecturer: Carolyn McKanders
Workshop: Flexible Learning Environments
Session: 2-3
Room: Belvedere V
Lecturer: David Epstein
Workshop: Flexible Learning Environments
Session: 7-8
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: David Epstein
Workshop: Foresight Across The Curriculum
Session: 7-8
Room: Prague C
Lecturer: Peter Bishops
Workshop: Foundations For 21st Century Competencies
Session: 7-8
Room: Cracow II
Lecturer: Cathyrn Berger Kaye
Workshop: In Youth We Trust!
Session: 5-6
Room: Cracow II
Lecturer: Cathyrn Berger Kaye
Workshop: Learning For All
Session: 2
Room: Vienna I/II
Lecturer: Kurt Klynen
Workshop: Paperless Assessment
Session: 3 / 8
Room: Vienna I/II
Lecturer: Petr Mára
Workshop: Polarity Management: Using Conflict As A Resource
Session: 2-4
Room: Cracow I
Lecturer: Carolyn McKanders
Workshop: Teachers Toolkit
Session: 6
Room: Vienna I/II
Lecturer: Petr Mára
Workshop: Today In...
Session: 5
Room: Vienna I/II
Lecturer: Kurt Klynen
Workshop: Usi~g The iPad To Share, Edit and Create Classroom Resources
Session: 1 / 4 / 7
Room: Vienna I/II
Lecturer: Oscar Stringer
Workshop: Where Does It Live: Building Systems And Structures Around What You Believe
Session: 5-8
Room: Prague A
Lecturer: Chris Lehmann
Workshop: An Introduction to Mindfulness in Schools
Session: 5-6
Room: Prague C
Lecturer: Kevin Hawkins
Workshop: U.S. College and Universities - A "Snapshot" Of The Current First-Year Students And Issues Impacting Admissions
Session: 5
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: Daniel Saracino
Workshop: “Data or Lore? Writing Android apps and evaluating their place in education.”
Session: 2
Room: Prague C
Lecturer: Daniel Doucette
Workshop: A Model for Developing Global Citizenship in Students Across the Curriculum
Session: 1
Room: Cracow I
Lecturer: Edgar Miranda
Workshop: Body Percussion for the Multiple Intelligences
Session: 2
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: Rebecca Brink
Workshop: Bullying Prevention Program
Session: 1
Room: Belvedere V
Lecturer: Fran Prolman
Workshop: Creating a Culture of Thinking: What's in your Thinking Toolkit?
Session: 7
Room: Belvedere V
Lecturer: Nikki Hume and Allison Bryan
Workshop: Don't Eat the Marshmallow! Understanding Investor Behavior To Better Plan For Retirement
Session: 5
Room: Paris
Lecturer: Justin Reinking and Jonathan Levy
Workshop: Finding Your Magic Number - Doing the Math on your own Retirement
Session: 7
Room: Berlin
Lecturer: Justin Reinking and Jonathan Levy
Workshop: How Motivation Research Can Inform Instruction
Session: 1
Room: Prague A
Lecturer: Leigh Miller
Workshop: Moving from Co-blab-oration to Collaboration
Session: 1
Room: Prague C
Lecturer: Jennifer Hughes
Workshop: School Travel Savings - for Administrators and Business Managers
Session: 6
Room: Berlin
Lecturer: Robert Goodrich
Workshop: The IB and the Teenage Brain
Session:
Room:
Lecturer:
Workshop:
Session: 2
Room: Prague D
Lecturer: Rhonda Fisher
Workshop: Update On Crisis Management Planning
Session: 8
Room: Berlin
Lecturer: Kathy Stetson
Workshop: Waldkinder: an innovative educational approach
Session: 8
Room: Belvedere V
Lecturer: Michele Baker and Nadia Mills
Workshop: Building a Responsive Classroom Community Through Morning Meetings and Closing Circles
Session: 4
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: Michelle Glover and Kelly Retzlaff
Workshop: Khan Academy: Creating Personalized Classrooms with Khan Academy
Session: 2
Room: London
Lecturer: Elizabeth Slavitt
Workshop: Who Owns The Learning? Follow Up Session
Session: 3
Room: Prague A
Lecturer: Alan November

IB PYP

Workshop: Aligning the Curriculum with the Units of Inquiry from a Specialist point of view
Session: 5
Room: Madrid
Lecturer: Leine Leiskalne
Workshop: The IB and the Teenage Brain
Session: 2
Room: Prague D
Lecturer: Rhonda Fisher
Workshop: Special Needs in the IB classroom. A look at helping special needs students rise to the challenges of IB program and the tools to make it happen.
Session: 7
Room: Madrid
Lecturer: Richard Smith

Language Arts

Workshop: CEESA/ECIS Literacy Coach Cohort #5 - Closed Session
Session: 1-8
Room: Budapest
Lecturer: Carrie Ekey and Shannon Stanton
Workshop: Digital Book Trailers
Session: 3
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: Amanda Bond and Ayse Ozgun
Workshop: Personalized Instruction in Reading... Love the Idea, But How Do I DO It?
Session: 6
Room: Belvedere V
Lecturer: Mary Frances Pollard
Workshop: Middle School Reading Workshop? What it looks like and how to launch it
Session: 1
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: Connie Miller
Workshop: Family Literacy Programs: Making Parental Involvement More Effective
Session: 1
Room: Prague D
Lecturer: Heidi Laffay Zarzeczny and Joseph Swinea

Leadership

Workshop: The What, Why and How of Sustaining Adaptive Professional Communities
Session: 5-6
Room: Cracow I
Lecturer: Carolyn McKanders
Workshop: Tranforming Teacher Capacity Through Professional Growth And Evaluation Systems (Part A)
Session: 3-4
Room: Prague D
Lecturer: Fran Prolman
Workshop: Tranforming Teacher Capacity Through Professional Growth And Evaluation Systems (Part A)
Session: 5-6
Room: Prague D
Lecturer: Fran Prolman
Workshop: Transforming Teacher Capacity Through Professional Growth And Evaluation Systems (Part B)
Session: 7-8
Room: Prague D
Lecturer: Fran Prolman
Workshop: Building Learning Environments for Systems Thinking
Session: 5-6
Room: Rome
Lecturer: Micah fierstein
Workshop: Building Trusting Learing Environments for Innovation
Session: 2-3
Room: Rome
Lecturer: Micah fierstein
Workshop: Discussing the Undiscussable
Session: 7-8
Room: Rome
Lecturer: Micah fierstein
Workshop: Facilitation Strategies and Structures for Promoting Collaborative Conversations
Session: 7-8
Room: Cracow I
Lecturer: Carolyn McKanders
Workshop: Polarity Management: Using Conflict As A Resource
Session: 2-4
Room: Cracow I
Lecturer: Carolyn McKanders
Workshop: Update On Crisis Management Planning
Session: 8
Room: Berlin
Lecturer: Kathy Stetson
Workshop: Leadership: Managing The Transition
Session: 2 + 4
Room: Prague A
Lecturer: Alan November

Mathematics

Workshop: Khan Academy Project - Meeting by Invitation
Session: 7
Room: London
Lecturer: Elizabeth Slavitt
Workshop: Mathematics: The Science of pattern
Session: 1
Room: London
Lecturer: Natalie Croome and Kath Kummerow

Moder Language Acquisition

Workshop: Language Week and Multilingualism in International Schools
Session: 8
Room: Madrid
Lecturer: Robert Bohat, Beata Rodlingova, Jesus Alemany, Nina Horakova and Lawrence Hrubes
Workshop: Deep Listening Skills in the Modern Language Classroom: Tapping into the Magic
Session: 1
Room: Rome
Lecturer: Valerie Navarro and Kevin Hawkins

Science

Workshop: Dilution is not Differentiation: Meeting the needs of EAL & SEN students in Science
Session: 6
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: Sharon Lloyd
Workshop: Bringing Khan Academy to Your School
Session: 3-4 / 5-6
Room: London
Lecturer: Elizabeth Slavitt

Science, Technology, Engineering and Math

Workshop: Hands On STEM with Tetrix/Mindstorms NXT Robotics
Session: 2-4
Room: IS Prague
Lecturer: Alexander Hester
Workshop: Using Web-Based Simulations/Animations to Enhance Learning in Your Chemistry Classroom
Session: 3
Room: Prague C
Lecturer: Lowell Thomson
Workshop: Bringing Khan Academy to Your School
Session: 3-4 / 5-6
Room: London
Lecturer: Elizabeth Slavitt

Service Learning

Workshop: Service Learning Job-Alike
Session: 2
Room: Cracow II
Lecturer: Amy McLean and Erika Saravanja
Workshop: Service Learning: Engaging, Relevant, Real
Session: 2-3
Room: Cracow II
Lecturer: Cathryn Berger Kaye
Workshop: Planting "Seeds" of Caring
Session: 4
Room: Cracow II
Lecturer: Janice Myles

Social and Emotional Learning

Workshop: Social Emotional Experiential Learning Class for Grades 8 and 10
Session: 7
Room: Paris
Lecturer: Catherine Ottaviano
Workshop: Ready, Fire, Aim….Setting up a K-12 Social Emotional Learning Program over a multi-year time frame
Session: 6
Room: Paris
Lecturer: Catherine Ottaviano
Workshop: An Introduction to Mindfulness in Schools
Session: 5-6
Room: Prague C
Lecturer: Kevin Hawkins
Workshop: Body Percussion for the Multiple Intelligences
Session: 2
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: Rebecca Brink
Workshop: Don't Eat the Marshmallow! Understanding Investor Behavior To Better Plan For Retirement
Session: 5
Room: Paris
Lecturer: Justin Reinking and Jonathan Levy
Workshop: How Motivation Research Can Inform Instruction
Session: 1
Room: Prague A
Lecturer: Leigh Miller
Workshop: How Motivation Research Can Inform Instruction
Session: 4
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: Michelle Glover and Kelly Retzlaff

Special Needs

Workshop: A Collaborative Approach to Addressing Individual Student Needs. Areas of Focus: EAL, Counselling, Learning Support
Session: 5
Room: Belvedere V
Lecturer: Colleen Knutson, Alyssa Kolowrat and Sue Elliot
Workshop: Special Needs in the IB classroom. A look at helping special needs students rise to the challenges of IB program and the tools to make it happen
Session: 7
Room: Madrid
Lecturer: Richard Smith
Workshop: The "Why" and "How" of serving Special Needs students at International Schools
Session: 8
Room: Paris
Lecturer: Randal Eplin
Workshop: Dilution is not Differentiation: Meeting the needs of EAL & SEN students in Science
Session: 6
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: Sharon Lloyd

Technology

Workshop: Google Apps tips and tricks
Session: 4
Room: Berlin
Lecturer: Neven Sorić
Workshop: Leadership: Managing The Transition
Session: 2 + 4
Room: Prague A
Lecturer: Alan November
Workshop: Building a Student Support Network With Google Apps and RSS
Session: 6
Room: Madrid
Lecturer: Nathan Heilmann
Workshop: Google App and Your iPad
Session: 4
Room: Prague C
Lecturer: Suzy Becker
Workshop: Netiquette: Social Graces and Safety in a Social Media Environment
Session: 3
Room: Berlin
Lecturer: Jim Urquhart
Workshop: No Privacy please
Session: 4
Room: Belvedere V
Lecturer: John Mikton
Workshop: Who Cares What You Ate For Breakfast? And What's All The Fuss About Twitter For Educators Anyway?
Session: 8
Room: Rome
Lecturer: Linda Dimitrov
Workshop: Using The iPad To Share, Edit and Create Classroom Resources
Session: 1 / 4 / 7
Room: Vienna I/II
Lecturer: Oscar Stringer
Workshop: “Data or Lore? Writing Android apps and evaluating their place in education.”
Session: 2
Room: Prague C
Lecturer: Daniel Doucette
Workshop: Khan Academy: Creating Personalized Classrooms with Khan Academy
Session: 2
Room: London
Lecturer: Elizabeth Slavitt
Workshop: Digital Book Trailers
Session: 3
Room: Prague B
Lecturer: Amanda, Ayse, Bond and Ozgun
Workshop: Khan Academy Project - Meeting by Invitation
Session: 7
Room: London
Lecturer: Elizabeth Slavitt
Workshop: Using Web-Based Simulations/Animations to Enhance Learning in Your Chemistry Classroom
Session: 3
Room: Prague C
Lecturer: Lowell Thomson
Workshop: CEESA Moodle training course presentation
Session: 8
Room: London
Lecturer: Neven Sorić